2014년 11월 24일 월요일
|
09:00-9:30 |
Opening Session
Opening Remarks
LEE Sook-Jong, President, EAI
Welcoming Remarks
SHIN Dong-ik, Deputy Minister for Multilateral and Global Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea
Congratulatory Remarks
Maria Leissner, Secretary General, Community of Democracies
Introduction of Background and Agenda
Anselmo LEE, Co-Convener, Asia Democracy Network
|
09:30-10:40 |
Session 1 “Emerging Challenges to Democracy Promotion in Asia and Beyond”
Moderator
LEE Sook-Jong, President, EAI
Speakers
Maria Leissner, Secretary General, Community of Democracies
SHIN Dong-ik, Deputy Minister for Multilateral and Global Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea
Roland RICH, Former Executive Head, United Nations Democracy Fund
Carl GERSHMAN, President, National Endowment for Democracy
Anselmo LEE, Co-Convener, Asia Democracy Network
|
10:40-11:00 |
Break
|
11:00-12:40 |
Session 2-A “Freedom of Opinion and Expression”
Moderator
Augusto (Gus) Miclat, Executive Director, Initiatives for International Dialogue
Speakers
Nirmala SHARMA, Executive President, Sancharika Samuha: Forum of Women Journalists & Communications
PARK Kyung-Sin, Associate Professor, Korea University
Discussants
Oliver SPENCER, Head of Asia Programme, Article 19
OH Byoung-il, Secretary General, YMCA Korea
Session 2-B. “Education for Democracy”
Moderator
SOH Chang-rok, Professor, Korea University
Speakers
CHUNG Utak, Director, Asia Pacific Centre of Education for International Understanding
SHIN Hyung-sik, Director of Planning and Coordination, Korea Democracy Foundation & Secretary General, Asia Democracy Network
Discussant
OH Sun Young, Executive Secretary, Korea Human Rights Foundation
|
12:40-14:00
|
Luncheon
Speaker
YOO Ki June, Chairman, Foreign Affairs and Unification Committee, National Assembly, Republic of Korea
|
14:00-15:40 |
Session 3-A. “Elections”
Moderator
Jose (Chito) GASCON, Board Member, Human Rights Victims’ Claims Board, Republic of the Philippines
Speakers
Ichal SUPRIADI, Executive Director, Asian Network for Free Elections
KIM Jeong-Gon, Director, Association of World Election Bodies
CHO Sungdai, Professor, Hanshin University
Discussants
KANG WooJin, Professor, Kyungpook National University
George MATHEW, Chairman, Institute of Social Sciences
Session 3-B. “Transparency”
Moderator
Nirmala SHARMA, Executive President, Sancharika Samuha: Forum of Women Journalists & Communications
Speakers
Tur-Od LKHAGVAJAV, Executive Director, Transparency International - Mongolia
John SULLIVAN, Executive Director, Center for International Private Enterprise
JEON Jin Han, Director, The Center for Freedom of Information and Transparent Society
Discussant
YOON Cheol Han, Director, Citizens’ Coalition for Economic Justice
|
15:40-16:00
|
Break |
16:00-17:40
|
Session 4. “Enabling and Protecting Civil Society”
Moderator
Ichal SUPRIADI, Executive Director, Asian Network for Free Elections
Speakers
Oliver SPENCER, Head of Asia Programme, Article 19
KONG Suk-Ki, Professor, Seoul National University Asia Center
Discussant
BAEK Buhm-Suk, Associate Professor, Kyunghee University
|
2014년 11월 25일 화요일
|
09:30-10:50 |
Special Session 1. “Experience of Democracy Assistance Foundation”
Moderator
LEE Sook-Jong, President, East Asia Institute
Speakers
Carl GERSHMAN, President, National Endowment for Democracy
Ivan DOHERTY, Director of Political Party Programs, National Democratic Institute
John SULLIVAN, Executive Director, Center for International Private Enterprise
Roland RICH, Former Executive Head, United Nations Democracy Fund
Jerzy POMIANOWSKI, Executive Director, European Endowment for Democracy
|
10:50-11:00 |
Break
|
11:00-12:20 |
Special Session 2. “Seeking a New Model of Democracy Assistance Foundation”
Moderator
Anselmo LEE, Co-Convener, Asia Democracy Network
Speakers
George MATHEW, Chairman, Institute of Social Sciences
Jose (Chito) GASCON, Board Member, Human Rights Victims’ Claims Board, Republic of the Philippines
Tur-Od LKHAGVAJAV, Executive Director, Transparency International - Mongolia
LEE Jung Ok, Professor, Catholic University of Daegu
|
12:30-14:00
|
Luncheon
Speaker
PARK Heong-joon, Secretary General, National Assembly, Republic of Korea
|
14:30-16:00 |
Special Session 3. “CD Governance and Effectiveness”
Moderator
Roland RICH, Former Executive Head, United Nations Democracy Fund
Speakers
Paul GRAHAM, Steering Committee Member, CD International Steering Committee of the NGO Process
Daniel SLOMKA, Communications Officer, Community of Democracies
Augusto (Gus) MICLAT, Executive Director, Initiatives for International Dialogue
George MATHEW, Chairman, Institute of Social Sciences
Discussant
LEE Jung Ok, Professor, Catholic University of Daegu
|
16:00-16:20 |
Break
|
16:20-17:30 |
Concluding Session. “Seoul Proposal for CD Ministerial Conference in El Salvador”
Moderator
Anselmo LEE, Co-Convener, Asia Democracy Network
|